Diese Website verwendet Cookies, um die bestmögliche Nutzererfahrung für Sie sicherzustellen.

Diese Webseite verwendet Cookies.

Datenschutzbestimmungen/AGB Impressum

Impressum

EBSCO Information Services GmbH
Sachsendamm 2-7
10829 Berlin
Deutschland

Telefon: +4930 34 005 - 0
FAX: +4930 34 20611
E-Mail: info-berlin@ebsco.com

Geschäftsführer: Cary Bruce
Amtsgericht Berlin Charlottenburg, HRB 70878

Umsatzsteuer-Identifikationsnummer gemäß § 27 a Umsatzsteuergesetz: DE205129407

Inhaltlich Verantwortlicher gemäß § 55 Abs. 2 RStV: Jens Deutscher (Anschrift wie oben)

Haftungshinweis:
Trotz sorgfältiger inhaltlicher Kontrolle übernehmen wir keine Haftung für die Inhalte externer Links.
Für den Inhalt der verlinkten Seiten sind ausschließlich deren Betreiber verantwortlich.

***********************************************************************

ALLG. GESCHÄFTSBEDINGUNGEN

EBSCO Information Services GmbH


1. Vertragsabschluss

Lieferungen, Leistungen und Angebote von EBSCO an den Vertragspartner (nachfolgend auch „Kunde“ genannt) erfolgen ausschließlich auf Grund dieser Geschäftsbedingungen. Sie gelten somit auch für alle künftigen gleichartigen Lieferungen, Leistungen oder Angebote an den Kunden, auch wenn sie nicht nochmals ausdrücklich vereinbart werden. Gegenkonditionen werden nicht akzeptiert, auch wenn nicht ausdrücklich widersprochen wurde.

In Prospekten, Anzeigen und sonstigen Werbematerialien enthaltene Angaben sind - auch bezüglich der Preise – freibleibend und unverbindlich.

Für den Umfang der Lieferungen und Leistungen sind die beiderseitig schriftlichen oder per E-Mail übermittelten Erklärungen im Sinne der §§ 126, 126a BGB maßgebend, wobei elektronische Dokumente nicht elektronisch signiert zu werden brauchen. Ist ein Vertrag geschlossen worden, ohne dass solche beiderseitigen Erklärungen vor-liegen, ist die schriftliche Auftragsbestätigung von EBSCO, falls eine solche nicht erfolgt ist, der schriftliche Auftrag des Kunden maßgebend.

2. Preise

Die für die Bestellung maßgeblichen und schließlich von EBSCO in Rechnung gestellten Endpreise beinhalten zum einen die von den Verlagen o. ä. berechneten Kaufpreise, die von EBSCO an die Kunden weitergeleitet werden. Zum anderen beinhalten die Endpreise auch die von EBSCO ggf. berechnete Dienstleistungsvergütung für die Vertragsvermittlung und -abwicklung, unabhängig davon, ob die Endpreise aufgegliedert sind oder nicht.

Jährliche Preissteigerungen, die auf Preiserhöhungen der Verlage o. ä. beruhen, sind nicht von EBSCO beeinflussbar und werden dem Kun-den weiterberechnet. Aktuelle Preise für Zeitschriftenabonnements, die auf Preiserhöhungen der Verlage o. ä. beruhen, werden dem Kunden von EBSCO – soweit bekannt - auf Nachfrage mitgeteilt.

3. Lieferungen

Die Lieferung der Ware erfolgt vorbehaltlich ihrer Verfügbarkeit. Eine Gewähr für die Verfügbarkeit übernimmt EBSCO nicht.

Ist das bestellte Werk noch nicht erschienen, wird die Bestellung, wenn möglich, vorgemerkt. Bei bereits vergriffenen Werken hat der Kunde die Wahl, seine Bestellung zu stornieren oder sich für einen eventuellen Nachdruck oder eine eventuelle Neuauflage vormerken zu lassen. In jedem Fall wird der Kunde unverzüglich über die Nichtverfügbarkeit eines Artikels informiert. Anzahlungen werden dem Kunden im Fall der Nichtlieferbarkeit, wenn gewünscht, vom Verkäufer unverzüglich erstattet.

EBSCO ist berechtigt, vom Vertrag zurückzutreten, soweit sie trotz des vorherigen Abschlusses eines entsprechenden Vertrages die bestellte Ware ihrerseits nicht erhält. EBSCO wird den Kunden über die ausgebliebene Selbstbelieferung unverzüglich informieren. Im Falle eines Rücktritts werden bereits erhaltene Zahlungen, wenn gewünscht, unverzüglich von EBSCO/Verkäufer zurückerstattet.

Die Lieferungen erfolgen stets auf Gefahr des Kunden, auch dann, wenn Lieferung frei Haus vereinbart worden ist. Die Gefahr geht auf den Kunden über, sobald die Sendung an die den Transport ausführende Person übergeben worden ist. Wird der Versand auf Wunsch des Kunden verzögert, geht die Gefahr mit der Meldung der Versandbereitschaft auf ihn über.

Lieferungen werden bei Bestellung grundsätzlich gegen Rechnung fest vorgenommen, es sei denn, es ist eine andere Vereinbarung getroffen worden.

Änderungen der Lieferadresse sind EBSCO mindestens vier Wochen vorher schriftlich mitzuteilen.

Rücksendungen von Zeitschriften sind ausgeschlossen. Rücksendungen des Kunden ohne ausdrückliche Zusage durch EBSCO werden nicht anerkannt. Ansichtssendungen sind innerhalb von vier Wochen nach Rechnungsdatum bei Nicht-kauf unter Beifügung (einer Kopie) der Rechnung oder des Lieferscheins unbeschädigt an EBSCO zurückzusenden. Die Lieferung hat frei Haus zu erfolgen. Vereinbartes Remittieren von Sendungen ohne Beifügung (einer Kopie) der Rechnung oder des Lieferscheins bewirkt die Berechnung einer Bearbeitungsgebühr von 5 % des Lieferwertes. Die Höhe der Restgutschrift hängt vom Zu-stand der Rücksendung ab.

Die Laufzeit für Zeitschriften-Abonnementaufträge verlängert sich, sofern keine abweichenden Vereinbarungen vorliegen, jeweils um ein weiteres Jahr, wenn nicht spätestens vier Monate vor dem Ende der Laufzeit schriftlich EBSCO gegenüber gekündigt wird.

Abbestellungen sind generell nur zum Laufzeitende möglich.
Bei der Abbestellung von Fortsetzungslieferungen ist EBSCO an die von den Verlagen o. ä. festgelegten Kündigungstermine gebunden, die der Kunde ebenfalls zu akzeptieren hat.

Abbestellungen von Monographien, die sich bereits auf dem Lieferweg befinden, werden von EBSCO nicht akzeptiert.

EBSCO/Verkäufer ist berechtigt, vom Vertrag zurückzutreten bzw. diesen zu kündigen, wenn der Kunde über sein Vermögen einen Antrag auf Eröffnung des Insolvenzverfahrens gestellt hat, eine eidesstattliche Versicherung nach § 807 ZPO abgegeben oder das Insolvenzverfahren über sein Vermögen eröffnet oder die Eröffnung mangels Masse abgelehnt wurde.

Bei Lieferstörungen infolge höherer Gewalt, ein-schließlich Streik und Aussperrung, gelten die gesetzlichen Vorschriften, das heißt, der Kunde wird von der Zahlungsverpflichtung hinsichtlich der nicht gelieferten Waren ebenso befreit, wie der Verkäufer/EBSCO von der Lieferpflicht bzw. der Dienstleistungsverpflichtung.

4. Reklamationen

Reklamationen sind unverzüglich schriftlich anzuzeigen, die Prüfung der Berechtigung einer Reklamation behält sich EBSCO/Verkäufer vor.

Offensichtliche Mängel müssen EBSCO unverzüglich, spätestens jedoch innerhalb von 2 Wochen nach Lieferung schriftlich mitgeteilt werden. Die mangelhaften Liefergegenstände sind in dem Zustand, in dem sie sich zum Zeitpunkt der Feststellung des Mangels befanden, zur Besichtigung bereitzuhalten. Ein Verstoß gegen die vorstehen-den Verpflichtungen schließt jede Gewährleistung aus.
Im Falle einer berechtigten Reklamation des Kunden hat dieser gegenüber EBSCO/Verkäufer einen Anspruch auf eine kostenlose Nachlieferung mangelfreier Exemplare bzw., wenn dies nicht möglich ist, auf eine Gutschrift in Höhe des Preises des bzw. der mangelhaften Exemplare. Der Kunde kann statt der Gutschrift ferner nach seiner Wahl von EBSCO/Verkäufer Minderung oder - für den Fall, dass der Mangel erheblich ist und der Kunde an den übrigen Lieferungen aus dem Abonnement o. ä. kein Interesse hat - Rückabwicklung des Einzelvertrages über das von der Reklamation betroffene Abonnement verlangen.

Reklamationen von fehlenden Zeitschriften-heften sind spätestens innerhalb von 2 Monaten nach Erscheinungstermin an EBSCO zu richten. EBSCO übernimmt jedoch keine Gewährleistung bei von ihr nicht zu vertretender Unmöglichkeit der Lieferung oder Gutschriftserstellung.

Da die Lieferung gemäß Ziffer 3 ausschließlich auf Gefahr des Kunden erfolgt, haftet EBS-CO/Verkäufer weder für Verlust- noch Transportschäden. EBSCO/Verkäufer ist jedoch verpflichtet, dem Kunden etwaige eigene Ansprüche gegenüber Dritten abzutreten.

Weitergehende Gewährleistungsansprüche sowie Schadenersatzansprüche aus Unmöglichkeit der Leistung, wegen Nichterfüllung, positiver Forderungsverletzung, aus Verschulden bei Vertragsschluss, aus Verzug, aus unerlaubter Handlung sind sowohl gegen EBSCO/Verkäufer als auch gegenüber ihren Erfüllungs- und Verrichtungsgehilfen ausgeschlossen, soweit der Schaden nicht vorsätzlich oder grob fahrlässig verursacht wurde. Dies gilt nicht für die Verletzung vertragswesentlicher Pflichten, für die die Haftung von EBS-CO/Verkäufer jedoch auf den vertragstypischen vorhersehbaren Schaden beschränkt ist; vertragswesentlich sind insbesondere die Verpflichtung zur rechtzeitigen Lieferung des von wesentlichen Mängeln freien Liefergegenstandes sowie Beratungs-, Schutz- und Obhutspflichten, die dem Kunden die vertragsgemäße Verwendung des Liefergegenstandes ermöglichen sollen oder den Schutz von Leib oder Leben oder den Schutz von Eigentum des Kunden vor erheblichen Schäden bezwecken. Eine Haftung von EBSCO/Verkäufer bei schuldhafter Verletzung von Leben, Körper oder Gesundheit des Kunden bleiben von den vorstehenden Haftungseinschränkungen ebenso unberührt wie sonstige zwingende Haftungsbestimmungen, etwa des Produkthaftungsgesetzes oder bezüglich einer Haftung für garantierte Beschaffenheitsmerkmale.

5. Kündigungen

Abbestellungen bzw. Kündigungen müssen EBSCO vier Monate vor Ablauf des jeweiligen Abonnements schriftlich oder per E-Mail mitgeteilt werden. Dies ist zwingend erforderlich, da ansonsten die von den Verlagen festgesetzten Kündigungsfristen nicht eingehalten werden können und somit eine wirksame Kündigung nicht gewährleistet ist und zusätzliche Kosten für den Kunden entstehen könnten. Unregelmäßig er-scheinende Publikationen sind gegenüber EBSCO so zu kündigen, dass die Kündigungsfristen nach den individuellen Vorgaben der Verlage o. ä. ein-gehalten werden können. Über die dementsprechend möglichen Kündigungstermine erteilt EBSCO dem Kunden auf Nachfrage Auskunft.

6. Zahlungen

Der Rechnungsbetrag, der - wie unter 2. dargelegt - sowohl den vom Verlag o. ä. berechneten Kaufpreis als auch ggf. die Dienstleistungsvergütung von EBSCO beinhaltet, wird 30 Tage nach Rechnungsdatum - ohne Abzug - in der belasteten Währung fällig. Schecks werden nur erfüllungshalber entgegen-genommen. Bei Zahlungen sind die gesamte Rechnungsnummer und die Kundennummer anzugeben.

Bei Zahlungsterminüberschreitungen ist EBSCO berechtigt, Verzugszinsen in gesetzlicher Höhe ab Fälligkeit der Forderung zu erheben.

Zahlungen sind zu leisten frei Zahlungsstelle von EBSCO.

Der Kunde kann nur mit solchen Forderungen aufrechnen, die unbestritten oder rechtskräftig festgestellt sind.

Die Geltendmachung eines Zurückbehaltungs-rechts steht dem Kunden nur aufgrund von Gegenansprüchen aus dem Vertragsverhältnis zu.

7. Eigentumsvorbehalt

Bis zur Erfüllung aller Forderungen, die EBSCO aus jedem Rechtsgrund gegen den Kunden jetzt oder zukünftig zustehen, behält sich EBSCO das Eigentum an den gelieferten Waren vor. (Vorbehaltsware). Vor dem Vollrechtserwerb ist eine Verpfändung oder Sicherungsübereignung durch den Kunden untersagt. Bei Zugriffen Dritter – insbesondere Gerichtsvollzieher - auf die Vorbehaltsware wird der Kunde auf den bestehenden Eigentumsvorbehalt hinweisen und EBSCO von solchen Zugriffen unverzüglich benachrichtigen.


Der Kunde ist nur berechtigt, die Vorbehaltsware im ordnungsgemäßen Geschäftsverkehr zu veräußern, solange er EBSCO gegenüber nicht in Verzug ist. Die aus dem Verkauf oder einem sonstigen Rechtsgrund (Versicherung, unerlaubte Handlung usw.) bezüglich der Vorbehaltsware entstehenden Forderungen (einschl. sämtlicher Saldoforderungen aus Kontokorrent) tritt der Kunde bereits jetzt an EBSCO sicherungshalber in vollem Umfang ab. EBSCO ermächtigt den Kunden widerruflich, die an sie abgetretenen Forderungen für ihre Rechnung im eigenen Namen einzuziehen. Diese Einzugsermächtigung kann widerrufen werden, wenn der Kunde seinen Zahlungsverpflichtungen EBSCO gegenüber nicht ordnungsgemäß nachkommt.

Bei vertragswidrigem Verhalten des Kunden – insbesondere Zahlungsverzug - ist EBSCO berechtigt, die Vorbehaltsware zurückzunehmen oder gegebenenfalls Abtretung der Herausgabeansprüche des Kunden gegen Dritte zu verlangen. In einer solchen Rücknahme oder der Pfändung der Vorbehaltsware durch EBSCO liegt kein Rücktritt vom Vertrag.

8. Erfüllungsort, Gerichtsstand, Rechtswahl

Sofern der Kunde Kaufmann ist, wird der Geschäftssitz von EBSCO, Berlin, als ausschließlicher Gerichtsstand vereinbart, EBSCO ist jedoch berechtigt, den Kunden auch an dessen Sitz zu verklagen; zwingende gesetzliche Bestimmungen über ausschließliche Gerichtsstände bleiben von dieser Regelung unberührt. Sofern nichts anderes vereinbart wurde und der Kunde Kaufmann ist, ist der Geschäftssitz von EBSCO, Berlin, Erfüllungsort.

Allen Verträgen und Lieferungen liegt deutsches Recht zugrunde unter Ausschluss des Übereinkommens der Vereinten Nationen über Verträge über den internationalen Warenkauf vom 11. April 1980 (CISG).

9. Sonstiges

Sollte eine Bestimmung dieser Allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen ganz oder teilweise unwirksam sein oder werden, bleiben die übrigen Bestimmungen weiter bestehen.

Abweichende Bedingungen müssen nach Vertragsschluss ausdrücklich schriftlich oder per E-Mail im Sinne der §§ 126, 126a BGB vereinbart werden, wobei elektronische Dokumente nicht elektronisch signiert zu werden brauchen.

EBSCO weist ausdrücklich darauf hin, dass in Erfüllung des Auftrages alle personenbezogenen Daten, die dem Vertrag oder Vertragsverhältnis dienen, bei ihr gespeichert sind. Eine gesonderte Nachricht über die Speicherung erfolgt nicht.

Sollten die Daten im Rahmen des vertragsgemäßen Zwecks an Dritte weitergegeben werden, so sind diese an das Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, andere gesetzliche Vorschriften zum Datenschutz und vertraglich an die Privacy Policy von EBSCO gebunden.


Sofern die untenstehende englische Übersetzung dieser Allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen vom deutschen Text abweicht, geht die deutsche Fassung vor.

**************************************************************************************************************************************************

EBSCO Privacy Policy

EBSCO, Inc.
10 Estes Street
Ipswich, MA 01938
Inside US: 1-800-653-2726 FREE
Outside US: 1-978-356-6500
Facsimile: 1-978-356-6565
information@ebsco.com

Safe Harbor Update:

EBSCO takes data privacy very seriously. Because of the recent rejection of Safe Harbor by the European Union Court of Justice, EBSCO is reviewing its current environment as it pertains to EU directive data controls to ensure we are providing robust and appropriate data protection. We are validating that our approaches to provide adequate protection for data subjects when transferring data from the EU/EEA are appropriate while we await further direction and guidance from the U.S. Department of Commerce and European authorities to negotiate an alternative solution. We will update our privacy policy as soon as more information is available. Please contact us for any additional questions or concerns on this matter.

US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor

EBSCO Publishing complies with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. EBSCO Publishing has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view EBSCO Publishing’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

EBSCO Publishing has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU or US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by EBSCO Publishing, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR website at www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints for more information and to file a complaint.

Explanation of Privacy Principles in this Policy
EBSCO Publishing wants you to have a positive experience at the websites operated by EBSCO Publishing. We want you to know that we respect the privacy and security of our users. Our goal is to provide you with an experience that delivers the information, resources and services that are helpful to you. In order to achieve this goal, we may collect information from you. We discuss our information collection practices below. This privacy policy sets forth the privacy principles we follow, in accordance with our operations, including with respect to transfers of Personal Information from the European Economic Area in accord with the US-EU or Swiss Safe Harbor principles regarding Notice, Choice, Data Integrity, Onward Transfer (Transfers to Agents), Access and Correction, Security, Enforcement, and Dispute Resolution.

This Privacy Policy sets forth the privacy practices in effect at the EBSCO Publishing websites. If you do not agree to these terms, do not access this website.

Information about Children’s Areas at Section E of this Policy

What Information Is Collected and How is it Used?

A. General Collection and Use of Personal Information
NOTICE: We will only collect and use Personal Information (such as a first and last name, physical address including a street name, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.) (“Personal Information”) when a user voluntarily provides it to us or when an institution provides it to us in connection with its method of authenticating users for access to our products. In order to use some portions of our websites, or in order to undertake certain actions (such as setting up an account to make a purchase of an article), a user must first complete a registration form or provide an e-mail address that will require disclosure of Personal Information. Such disclosure is strictly voluntary. In order to contact us by e-mail, however, you must provide an e-mail address.

For example, the EBSCOhost service available at the EBSCO Publishing website employs a Personalization feature that requires completion of a registration form before a user can use that feature. The Personalization feature of EBSCOhost is a powerful tool that provides users with the means to create and save histories of searches they have conducted. We believe the Personalization feature is a useful tool that will enhance the user’s experience at the site, but it does require the user to provide Personal Information to us.

We will use the Personal Information we collect for limited internal purposes that may include, but are not limited to, processing your transactions, establishing the identity of account holders, customer service, development, content processing, content classification, and providing you with information concerning our services. We will retain this information. We also may use that Personal Information to improve and customize our content.

ONWARD TRANSFER: We may use the Personal Information we collect by sharing it with affiliates, and also with third party agents, vendors, contractors, partners, or content providers of EBSCO Publishing (collectively, “Contractors”). We are not in the business of selling Personal Information to third parties or Contractors, and will share it with affiliates or Contractors only as we describe below. In situations where we provide Personal Information to affiliates or Contractors, we ensure access is granted to the Contractors only upon the condition that the Personal Information is kept confidential and is used only for carrying out the services these affiliates or Contractors are performing for EBSCO Publishing. As part of making that determination whether we will provide Personal Information to affiliates or Contractors, we will obtain assurances that they will safeguard Personal Information consistently with this Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by agents include: a contract obligating the agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant US-EU and Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, being subject to EU Directive 95/46/EC (the EU Data Protection Directive) and The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) Safe Harbor certification by the affiliate or Contractor, or being subject to another European Union or Swiss Commission adequacy finding.

We also reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, to respond to claims, or to protect or advance the rights, property, safety, or well-being of our company, our employees, customers, or the public.

In the unlikely event that EBSCO Publishing or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information, which may include Personal Information, may be one of the transferred assets.

CHOICE: We understand that you may not want to allow our disclosure of your Personal Information to our affiliates or Contractors, or to let us use that information for purposes that you believe may be incompatible with the purpose for which it originally was collected (as permitted by this policy) or that you later may authorize. Therefore, you may contact us to inform us that you do not want to permit these uses of your personal identifying information. To do so, please contact us by mail or email at the address or email address provided above. It is not our regular practice to collect “Sensitive Information,” such as Personal Information specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or information specifying the sex life of the individual. If we collect Sensitive Information from you, we commit that we will not disclose it to any third parties, including our affiliates or Contractors, or use that information for purposes that you believe may be incompatible with the purpose for which it originally was collected (as permitted by this policy) unless you expressly tell us that we can disclose that information or use it for those different purposes. In order for us to disclose it or use it for those purposes, you must contact us to inform us that you do will permit these uses of your Sensitive Information. To do so, please contact us by mail or email at the address or email address provided above.DATA INTEGRITY: It is important to us that the Personal Information we collect is appropriate and relevant to the purposes for which we intend to use it. We will use Personal Information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the person providing the information. EBSCO Publishing will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

SECURITY: EBSCO Publishing will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

B. Collection of Non-Personal Information
We collect and use non-Personal Information, including IP addresses and web server log files to track trends, administer the website, track user movement, and gather demographic information. We use this non-Personal Information in the aggregate. We do not combine these types of non-Personal Information with Personal Information. We may also share aggregated demographic information with our business partners, sponsors, advertisers, and companies that control, are controlled by, or are under common control with EBSCO Publishing.

C. Cookies and Web Service Log File Data
We may place a “cookie” or other tracking or information gathering device used in the industry in the browser files of a user’s computer. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website. We are able to access only the cookies that our sites set on your computer and we are only able to determine the type of computer operating system and browser that you are using. We collect information from cookies and other information gathering devices and log files in the aggregate. We do not link the information collected through cookies or other devices to personal information that users submit online while participating in our activities. Users can set their browsers or third party software to reject cookies. If a user rejects the cookie, the user may be unable to use portions of our website. Some of the websites we provide links to also may use cookies. As noted in the “Links to Third Party Sites” section of the Legal/Trademark section of our site, we have no control over these linked websites or access to or control over cookies or other technology used by linked websites.

D. Security
EBSCO Publishing has taken steps to ensure that Personal Information collected in the future is secure, and we have limited the number of people who have access to the information, by electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. EBSCO Publishing provides links to websites outside of EBSCO Publishing. These websites may not have the same privacy policies as EBSCO Publishing. EBSCO Publishing takes reasonable care in recommending these websites but is not responsible for their content or privacy policies. We urge users to read the privacy statement of an outside website when leaving our site and linking to an outside website.

We always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

E. Collection and Use of Information from Children: Information for Parents
Most of the EBSCO Publishing sites are not directed toward children. These sites are not designed to collect Personal Information from children. On our sites that are designed to be used by children, we comply with the provisions of the Children’s On-Line Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”):

1. EBSCO Websites for Children and Teens That Do Not Collect Personal Information

Unless the site states to the contrary, users of these services may participate in many activities without providing any personally identifiable information. We do not condition children’s participation upon disclosure of any more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity.

We collect the following information:
We only use the non-Personal Information we collect for internal uses, such as improving and customizing our content. We do not link the information collected through cookies or other devices to personal information that users submit online while participating in our activities.

    • If a user wants to use our Personalization features, we ask the user to register with their first name only. [This is not considered personal information by the FTC.]
    • If a user makes a specific request for a one-time e-mail, we request the user’s email address to respond once, but the email address is deleted immediately after responding. [Section 312.5(c)(2)]
    • Where we do collect a user’s email address to respond more than once to a specific request (alerts), we do not allow children under 13 to participate.

We will not share or distribute this information to any outside third parties not bound by this Privacy Policy.

2. EBSCO Websites for Children and Teens That Collect Personal Information

Some EBSCO websites have a target audience of school age children, their parents, teachers, and school administrators. Those sites are governed by special information collection policies. Those policies are viewable by users by clicking on a special privacy policy link that is at the gateway to those sites. At those sites, it is EBSCO’s policy to require only the minimal collection of information from the user that is necessary for the user to use the service. However, for some services, it is necessary for EBSCO to collect Personal Information. The collection and use of that information is explained in the privacy policy that is specific to the site that collects personal information.

3. General Information

At the remaining EBSCO Publishing sites, children should not provide information on these sites, and should ask a parent to help them. We urge parents to experience the World Wide Web with their children.

If you are a parent and would like to
you may contact us at the address or telephone numbers listed above.

    • review any personally identifiable information that we have collected online from your child,
    • have this information deleted, and/or
    • request that there be no further collection or use of your child’s information
    • or if you have questions about these information practices,

F. How to Correct Information
ACCESS: We want to assure you that you have access to your Personal Information that we collect and store. Customers may correct or amend information, or delete information that is inaccurate, or prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected. To do so, please contact us by written request or e-mail at the contact information stated above.

G. Questions
If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding the EBSCO Publishing privacy policy or practices, please go to our Feedback/Comments page and send us an e-mail or write to us at the addresses found at that page or listed above.

H. Changes to Privacy Policy.
We will notify you of changes to the EBSCO Publishing Website Privacy Policy by posting an updated policy on this page. You agree that continued use of the website is an acknowledgment and consent to any terms contained in the EBSCO Publishing Website Privacy Policy, current at the time of use.

I. ENFORCEMENT: EBSCO Publishing will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this policy. Any employee that EBSCO Publishing determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

J. DISPUTE RESOLUTION
In compliance with the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, EBSCO Publishing commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact EBSCO Publishing at:

Kim Stam, Vice President, Legal Services & Rights Management
EBSCO Information Services
10 Estes Street, Ipswich, MA 01938
privacyinquiries@ebsco.com

EBSCO Publishing will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information by reference to the principles contained in this Policy. For complaints that cannot be resolved between EBSCO Publishing and the complainant, EBSCO Publishing has agreed to participate in the following dispute resolution procedures in the investigation and resolution of complaints to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Principles:

1. For disputes involving employment-related personal information received by EBSCO Publishing from the EEA or Switzerland, EBSCO Publishing has agreed to cooperate with the data protection authorities in the EEA and to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the European data protection authorities. For disputes involving employment-related personal information received by EBSCO Publishing from Switzerland, EBSCO Publishing has agreed to cooperate and participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the Swiss FDPIC.

2. EBSCO Publishing has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU or US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by EBSCO Publishing, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR website at www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints for more information and to file a complaint.

K. Effective Date
This policy was last updated on February 5, 2016.